SLR Associates v. Millville City
[…] I would note that between fifty and sixty such clerical errors were corrected pursuant to the Omitted Assessment Procedure in the city of Millville as a result of the city-wide revaluation which took place for the tax year beginning January 1, 1988.

The issue presented is: may a taxing district correct an alleged clerical error by using the omitted assessment procedure as permitted by N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.31 et seq., known as the “alternate method?” I conclude that it may not.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.31 provides:

In any tax year, or in the next succeeding tax year, the assessor of any taxing district, may in accordance with the provisions of this act, assess any taxable property omitted from the assessment list for the particular tax year. The taxable value of such property shall be determined as of October 1 of the preceding year.

*4An omitted assessment may be imposed when real property subject to taxation has been erroneously omitted from the assessment rolls. Snyder v. South Plainfield, 1 N.J.Tax 3 (Tax Ct.1980).