The taxpayer’s certification in support of its motion also states in relevant part as follows:
[…] In any year or in the next succeeding year, the county board of taxation may, in accordance with the provisions of this act, assess any taxable property omitted from the assessment for the particular year.
[Emphasis added.]
*21To assess property omitted from a prior year’s assessment, the municipality, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.13, must submit a written complaint to the county board of taxation, which grants a hearing on the matter, on least fifteen days’ written notice to the owner of the property stating the time, place and purpose of the hearing. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.13 states:
On the written complaint of the tax assessor, the collector of taxes, or any taxpayer, of the taxing district, or of the governing body thereof, or upon a resolution by the county board of taxation, of its own motion, the county board of taxation shall hear the matter. Any such complaint or motion shall specify the property alleged to have been omitted and the particular year of the assessment. At least 15 days’ notice in writing shall be given to the owner of the property of the time and place of the hearing and the notice shall specify the property alleged to have been omitted and the particular year of the assessment. The notice may be served by certified mail. The collector shall present such complaints and serve such notices as the governing body may direct and shall attend before the county board of taxation and subpoena proper witnesses and pay their fees. He shall receive reimbursement therefor and two dollars ($2.00) for every day he shall attend for his services from the taxing district. When the tax assessor files a complaint, the tax board shall send a notice of the complaint to the tax collector. [Emphasis added.]
The municipality contends that the taxpayer’s appeal of the rollback tax assessment before the county board constituted a sufficient notice and hearing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.13. This court disagrees. In SLR Associates of Millville v.