The taxpayer’s certification in support of its motion also states in relevant part as follows:
[…] [142 N.J. at 523, 666 A.2d at 147.]
Furthermore, “the court must accept as true all the evidence which supports the position of the party defending against the motion and must accord [the party] the benefit of all legitimate inferences which can be deduced therefrom, and if reasonable *20minds could differ, the motion must be denied.” Brill, supra, 142 N.J. at 535, 666 A.2d at 154 (citing Pressler, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment on R. 4:40-2 (1991) (citations omitted)).
B. Taxable Status
N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8 of the Farmland Assessment Act, which provides for the assessment of rollback taxes, states in pertinent part as follows:
When land which is in agricultural or horticultural use and is being valued, assessed and taxed under the provisions of P.L.1964, c. 48 (C.54:4-23.1 et seq.), is applied to a use other than agricultural or horticultural, it shall be subject to additional taxes, hereinafter referred to as roll-back taxes, in an amount equal to the difference, if any, between the taxes paid or payable on the basis of the valuation and the assessment authorized hereunder and the taxes that would have been paid or payable had the land been valued, assessed and taxed as other land in the taxing district, in the current tax year (the year of change in use) and in such of the two tax years immediately preceding, in which the land was valued, assessed and taxed as herein provided.
If the tax year in which a change in use of the land occurs, the land was not valued, assessed and taxed under P.L.1964, c. 48 (C.54:4-23.1 et seq.), then such land shall be subject to roll-back taxes for such of the two tax years, immediately preceding, in which the land was valued, assessed and taxed hereunder.
[Emphasis added.]
N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.9 states that the assessment of rollback taxes shall be governed by the procedures provided for in assessing omitted property.