The taxpayer’s certification in support of its motion also states in relevant part as follows:
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.9 (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted).]
The procedures for assessing omitted property are provided under N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.12 to -63.30, also known as the original method. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.12 states as follows:
In any year or in the next succeeding year, the county board of taxation may, in accordance with the provisions of this act, assess any taxable property omitted from the assessment for the particular year.
[Emphasis added.]