The taxpayer’s certification in support of its motion also states in relevant part as follows:
[…] The municipality argues that its failure to assess rollback taxes during the change-in-use tax year created an error of *22omission whereby the municipality can collect an omitted assessment by employment of the alternate method. The taxpayer does not dispute that the municipality properly followed the procedures of the alternate method; however, it contends that the alternate method cannot be employed in levying rollback taxes, even if the rollback taxes are levied as an omitted assessment.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.32, which provides the procedures of the alternate method, states as follows:
On October 1 in any year in which prior thereto, the assessor has assessed omitted property, the assessor shall file an assessor’s omitted list and a true copy thereof, to be called the “Assessor’s Omitted Property Assessment Duplicate” with the county board of taxation.