Plaintiffs did not report the change in federal taxable income wi
[…] The relevant statutes are N.J.S.A. 54A-.8-7 and N.J.S.A. 54A:9-8. N.J.S.A 54A:8-7 provides, in pertinent part:
If the amount of a taxpayer’s Federal taxable income reported on his Federal income tax return for any taxable year is changed or corrected by the United States Internal Revenue Service or other competent authority, ... the taxpayer shall report such change or correction in Federal taxable income within 90 days after the final determination of such change.
N.J.S.A. 54A:9-8 provides in pertinent part:
(c) Notice of change or correction of Federal income. If a taxpayer is required by section 54A:8-7 to report a change or correction in Federal taxable income reported on his Federal income tax return, ... claim for credit or refund of any resulting overpayment of tax shall be filed by the taxpayer within two years from the time the notice of such change or correction ... was required to be filed with the director.
[Emphasis added.]
The sole basis2 for defendant’s denial of plaintiffs’ refund claims is that they were untimely.