Thereafter the pi-rector] shall grant a hearing to the taxpayer, if the same shall be requested. He may make an order confirming, modifying or vacating any such finding or assessment____ The time for appeal or review shall not be extended by the filing of any protest unless a hearing is. requested, and the time to appeal *423shall then be extended only for the period between the filing of the protest and the final determination thereon by the [Director], [Emphasis supplied]
The statutory limitation in the CBT act which governs appeals to the Tax Court is found in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-19.2 and provides that:
Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 90 days after any action of the director made pursuant to the provisions of this act, appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, [A1./.N.A.] 54:48-1 et seq.