See N.J.S.A. 54:10A-23.
N.J.S.A. 54:49-5 provides that:
If any taxpayer shall fail to make any report as required by any state tax law, the [Director] may make an estimate of the taxable liability of such taxpayer, from any information he may obtain,'and according to such estimate so made by him, assess the taxes, fees, penalties and interest due the state from such taxpayer, give notice of such assessment to the taxpayer, and make demand upon him for payment. [Emphasis supplied]
Next, N.J.S.A. 54:49-18 provides, in pertinent part, that:
If any taxpayer shall be aggrieved by any finding or assessment of the [Director], he may, within SO days o/the giving of the notice of assessment or finding, file a protest ... and may request a hearing. Thereafter the pi-rector] shall grant a hearing to the taxpayer, if the same shall be requested. He may make an order confirming, modifying or vacating any such finding or assessment____ The time for appeal or review shall not be extended by the filing of any protest unless a hearing is. requested, and the time to appeal *423shall then be extended only for the period between the filing of the protest and the final determination thereon by the [Director], [Emphasis supplied]