A review of a number of the statutes governing tax procedure set forth in the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, N.J.S.A. 54:48-1 et seq., would be of assistance to an understanding of the dispute in this regard, inasmuch as the uniform procedure law ordinarily controls the statutory deadlines of CBT refunds absent some inconsistency in the CBT tax act itself. See N.J.S.A. 54:10A-23.
N.J.S.A. 54:49-5 provides that:
If any taxpayer shall fail to make any report as required by any state tax law, the [Director] may make an estimate of the taxable liability of such taxpayer, from any information he may obtain,'and according to such estimate so made by him, assess the taxes, fees, penalties and interest due the state from such taxpayer, give notice of such assessment to the taxpayer, and make demand upon him for payment. [Emphasis supplied]
Next, N.J.S.A. 54:49-18 provides, in pertinent part, that:
If any taxpayer shall be aggrieved by any finding or assessment of the [Director], he may, within SO days o/the giving of the notice of assessment or finding, file a protest ... and may request a hearing.