Harry's Lobster House Corp. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54A:9-2(b)].

See also N.J.S.A. 54A:9-9(b) (providing that a taxpayer may file a petition with the Director for redetermination of a tax deficiency within ninety days after the mailing of the notice of deficiency).

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19, a section of the Sales and Use Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-1 to -29, states:

If a return required by this act is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the director from such information as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock on hand, pui’chases, rental paid, number of x-ooms, location, scale of rents or charges, eompax-able rents or charges, type of accommodations and service, number of employees or other factors. Notice of such determination shall be given to the pex-son liable for the collection or payment of the tax. Subject to the px'ovisions of the State Tax Uniform Pi’ocedure Law, R.S. 54:48-1 et seq., such determination shall finally and irrevocably fix the tax unless the person against whom it is assessed, within 00 days after gioing of notice of such determination, shall apply to the director for a hearing, or unless the directin' of his own motion shall redetermine the same. After such hearing the director shall give notice of his determination to the person against whom the tax is assessed.
[Emphasis added].