Suecharon v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] The taxpayer contended that the three-day period provided by R. 8:4 — 2(b) and R. 1:3-3 was applicable in calculating the filing deadline. The Director responded that the reference to “rules of court” in N.J.S.A. 2A:3A-4.1b(2), upon which Pennoyer relied, was no longer applicable because that statute had been impliedly repealed by the enactment of N.J.S.A 54:51A-14 which contained no reference to court rules.

The Appellate Division acknowledged the absence in N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14 of any express incorporation of court rules, but held that, under N.J.S.A. 54:51A-18 (enacted on the same date as Section 14), the court rales were applicable to the appeal period calculation. N.J.S.A 54:51A-18 provides: “Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the form, content, service and all other matters with respect to the complaint and practice in the tax court shall be as prescribed by rules of court.”