Freehold Township v. Javin Partnership
[…] That function is performed by the compressors and blowers. The walls and ceilings are passive. They simply maintain the temperature created and transmitted by the compressors and blowers. They differ only in degree and efficiency from insulated interior walls and dropped ceilings found in any modern building.

Even if it could be concluded that the insulated walls and ceilings do constitute machinery, apparatus, or equipment, it is clear that they are “structures” and thus taxable as real property. N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15 defines a “structure” as “any assemblage of building or construction materials fixed in place for the primary purpose of supporting, sheltering, containing, enclosing or housing persons or property.”2 The primary purpose of the insulated walls and ceilings is to contain or enclose refrigerated beer. Again, the walls and ceilings of the refrigerated space are not themselves the active forces that cool the beer.