Freehold Township v. Javin Partnership
[…] The township responds that the primary purpose of the panels is not to refrigerate beer but to segregate beer that requires refrigeration from other areas of the warehouse. There was no dispute that the property at issue is used in business.

Initially, it should be pointed out that the portion of the regulatory definition of machinery, apparatus, or equipment relied upon by taxpayer was incorporated into the statute itself by the Business Retention Act. L.1992, c. 24 § 4. Both N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15 and N.J.A.C. 18:12-10.1 define machinery, apparatus, or equipment to mean “any machine, device, mechanism, instrument, tool, tank or item of tangible personal property used or held for use in business.”