State v. Allen
[…] II. ANALYSIS Allen contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict her of felony forgery. Specifically, she argues that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that she passed or attempted to pass a fraudulent document, because she did not both relinquish possession and indorse the fictitious financial document--which, she points out, are dual requirements to negotiate a financial instrument. While framed as a sufficiency of the evidence argument, Allen’s contention requires us to construe the forgery statute. Idaho Code § 18-3601, under which Allen was charged, states, in relevant part: Every person who, with the intent to defraud another . . . passes, or attempts to pass, as true and genuine any of the above named false, altered, forged or counterfeited matters . . . knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited, with intent to prejudice, damage, or defraud any person . . . is guilty of forgery. While recognizing that our Supreme Court has held that “passing” a check simply “consists of presenting it for payment,” State v.