The check, which bore the metered date of November 2, 2000, was received by taxpayer on November *3606, 2000, which was sixty-six days after the Tax Court judgments dated September 1, 2000.2
There are presently two issues before this court. Is taxpayer entitled to statutory interest pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2? That result notwithstanding, the court must then determine whether to award either party counsel fees.
I. Statutory Interest
First, this court must determine whether taxpayer is entitled to statutory interest on any of the aforementioned judgments, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2, which provides:
In the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess tax paid, together with interest thereon from the date of payment at a rate of 5% per annum, less any amount of taxes, interest, or both which may be applied against delinquencies ... within 60 days of the date of final judgment.
[N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2.]
Taxpayer contends it is entitled to statutory interest on judgments entered on both September 1 and September 11, 2000,3 because the refunds as to those judgments were not paid within sixty days of entiy of judgment.