IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 18-6502, 18-204. The district court imposed three concurrent unified sentences of twelve years,
with three years determinate, and retained jurisdiction. At the end of retained jurisdiction period,
Stone was placed on probation for five years. Stone filed a motion for acquittal pursuant to
Idaho Criminal Rule 29(c), which the district court denied. This appeal followed.
II.
ANALYSIS
Stone claims that his convictions cannot stand because they were based solely on the
uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice in violation of I.C. § 19-2117, which provides:
A conviction cannot be had on the testimony of an accomplice, unless he
is corroborated by other evidence, which in itself, and without the aid of the
testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission
of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient, if it merely shows the
commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof.
“This statutory corroboration requirement is intended to protect against the danger that an accomplice
may wholly fabricate testimony, incriminating an innocent defendant in order to win more favorable
treatment for the accomplice.” Matthews v. State, 136 Idaho 46, 49, 28 P.3d 387, 390 (Ct. App.