Roadway Express, Inc. v. Director, 50 N.J. 471, 490-492, 236 A.2d 577 (1967), app. dism. for want of a substantial federal question, 390 U.S. 745, 88 S.Ct. 1443, 20 L.Ed.2d 276.
Although New Jersey’s act has been declared valid, Glick claims its income earned from New Jersey sales is immune from taxation by this State by reason of the United States Congress’ enactment of § 381, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejections, and if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State-, and,
(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person *369if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).
(c) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a person shall not be considered to have engaged in business activities within a State during any taxable year merely by reason of sales in such State, or the solicitation of orders for sales in such State, of tangible personal property on behalf of such person or one or more independent contractors, or by reason of the maintenance of an office in such State by one or more independent contractors whose activities on behalf of such person in such State consist solely of making sales, or soliciting orders for sales, of tangible personal property.
(d) For purposes of this section—
(1) the term ‘independent contractor’ means a commission agent, broker, or other independent contractor who is engaged in selling, or soliciting orders for the sale of, tangible personal property for more than one principal who holds himself out as such in the regular eourse of his business activities; and,
(2) the term ‘representative’ does not include an independent contractor. [Emphasis supplied]