[Id. at 322.]
Since this court has already determined that the taxpayer’s tank is involved in a process that maintains water pressure and enables water to flow at a constant rate throughout a water system, the taxpayer’s tank is a “process tank” pursuant to the General Motors analysis. Since the tank does not qualify as a “storage tank,” N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.12 does not make the tank taxable as real property.
As held by the Tax Court in General Motors, supra, 20 N.J.Tax at 322, the taxability of “process tanks” is governed by N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 (as amended by the Business Retention Act, L. 1992, c. 24, § 1-7), which states in pertinent part as follows:
Real property taxable under this chapter means all land and improvements thereon and includes personal property affixed to the real property or an appurtenance thereto, unless:
a. (1) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the real property;
(2) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the personal property itself; and
(3) The personal property so affixed is not ordinarily intended to be affixed permanently to real property; or
b. The personal property so affixed is machinery, apparatus, or equipment used or held for use in business and is neither a structure nor machinery, apparatus or *649equipment the primary purpose of which is to enable a structure to support, shelter, contain, enclose or house persons or property. For purposes of this subsection, real property shall include pipe racks, and piping and electrical wiring up to the point of connections with the machinery, apparatus, or equipment of a production process as defined in this section.
The General Motors court adopted the following guidelines to determine the taxability of property under N.J.S.A. 54:4-1:
1) The defendant municipality has the initial burden of producing evidence 7 that the personal property in issue is, in the words of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1, “affixed to the real property or an appurtenance thereto.” If the municipality satisfies this burden, then a rebuttable presumption of taxability is created and the burden of producing evidence shifts to the taxpayer. N.J.R.E. 301; Freehold Tp. v. Javin P’ship, 15 N.J.Tax 88, 95 (Tax 1995), cited with approval in General Motors Corp. v.