The municipality further contends that, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.12,6 the taxpayer’s tank is subject to taxation. N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.12 is not a provision of the Franchises and Gross Receipts Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54:30A-49 to 63, and, therefore, does not govern the taxability of property owned by public water and sewerage utility companies. Even if N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.12 was applicable to *647property owned by public water and sewerage utilities, it still does not make the subject tank taxable as real property.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.12 states:
For the purposes of chapter 4 of Title 54 of the Revised Statutes and notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 54:4-1, a storage tank having a capacity of more than SO, 000 gallons is deemed to be real properiy. The fact that products are mixed, blended, heated or subjected to a similar non-production process within a storage tank shall not in itself render that tank personal property.
[Emphasis added.]
In General Motors Corp. v.