Since the tank is “affixed,” its taxability must be determined under the b and a tests of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1. General Motors, supra, 20 N.J.Tax at 323.
Under the b test of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1, property “affixed” to real property is non-taxable if it is “machinery, apparatus, or equipment used or held for use in business and is neither a structure nor machinery, apparatus or equipment the primary purpose of which is to enable a structure to support, shelter, contain, enclose or house persons or property ____” N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15 defines “machinery, apparatus or equipment” as: “any machine, device, mechanism, instrument, tool, tank or item of tangible personal property used or held for use in business.” (Emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15 defines “used or held for use in business” as: “any item of machinery, apparatus or equipment used or held for use in a business transaction, activity, or occupation conducted for profit in New Jersey.”