Furthermore, the taxpayer’s moving papers indicate that the land has been specially adapted to accommodate the tank in that a concrete pad exists beneath the tank presumably for the purpose of supporting the weight of the tank. These facts were not controverted by the municipality. Based on the foregoing test, therefore, the subject tank is “affixed” for purposes of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 and the tank is presumptively taxable pursuant to the General Motors guidelines. Since the tank is “affixed,” its taxability must be determined under the b and a tests of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1. General Motors, supra, 20 N.J.Tax at 323.
Under the b test of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1, property “affixed” to real property is non-taxable if it is “machinery, apparatus, or equipment used or held for use in business and is neither a structure nor machinery, apparatus or equipment the primary purpose of which is to enable a structure to support, shelter, contain, enclose or house persons or property ____” N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15 defines “machinery, apparatus or equipment” as: “any machine, device, mechanism, instrument, tool, tank or item of tangible personal property used or held for use in business.” (Emphasis added).