Year Original Settlement
[…] Historically, both real and personal property were subject to local taxation in New Jersey. History lends support to the proposition that the Legislature has broad discretion “in the classification of personal property for exemption or preferential treatment.” Switz v. Kingsley, 37 N.J. 566, 586,182 A.2d 841, 851 (1962). The Uniformity Clause requires that all real property be “assessed and taxed ... according to the same standard of value ... [and] at the general tax rate of the taxing district in which the property is situated____” N.J. Const., Art. VIII, § 1, ¶ 1(a).
Prior to 1992, N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 provided:
Personal property taxable under this chapter shall include only the tangible goods and chattels, exclusive of inventories, used in business of local exchange telephone, telegraph and messenger systems, companies, corporations or associations subject to lax under P.L. 1940, c. 4 (C. 54:30A-16 et seq.) as amended, and shall not include any intangible personal property whatsoever whether or not such personalty is evidenced by a tangible or intangible chose in action, except as otherwise provided by section 54:4-20 hereof.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 was amended to provide, in pertinent part:
Personal property taxable under this chapter shall include, however, oixly the machinery, apparatus or equipment of a petroleum refinery that is directly used to manufacture petroleum products from crude oil in any of the series of petroleum refining pi'ocesses commencing with the introduction of crude oil and ending -with refined petroleum products, but shall exclude items of machinery, apparatus or equipment which are located on the grounds of a petroleum refinery but which are not directly used to refine crude oil into petroleum products and the tangible goods and chattels, exclusive of inventories, used in business of local exchange telephone, telegraph and messenger systems, companies, corporations or associations ... Real property taxable under this chapter means all land and improvements thereon and includes personal property affixed to the real property or an appurtenance thereto, unless:
a. (1) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the real property; (2) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the personal property itself; and (3) The personal property so affixed is not ordinarily intended to be affixed permanently to real property; or
*9b.