Year Original Settlement
[…] Accordingly, the Act does not violate Art IV, § 7, ¶ 9(6) of the New Jersey Constitution.
III. Allowing for a Determination of Market Value to Rebut the Legislative Declaration of N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.45.
Mobil asserts that if the court determines that the taxation of petroleum refinery equipment as personal property pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 is constitutionally valid, then the court should rale that the presumption contained in N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.45, pertaining to *22the valuation of such property, is rebuttable.6 The court finds that such a ruling at this time is premature.
N.J.S.A 54:4-2.45 provides that:
The true value of taxable tangible personal property used in business owned by a taxpayer shall be presumed to be the original cost of such property less depreciation as of the assessment date, as shown by the books and records of the person assessed, provided that the true value of depreciable property shall, so long as such property remains in use or is held for use, be presumed to be not less than 20% of its original cost.
It is clear from the plain language of N.J.S.A 54:4-2.45 that the presumption applies only to “tangible personal property”. In finding the Act valid, the court has made no determination regarding the status of Mobil’s petroleum refinery equipment as personal or real property.