Verizon New Jersey Inc. v. Hopewell Borough
[…] The court is also convinced that N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 and the entire design of the local personal property statutes evidences that the 51% test is to be performed annually rather than once. In its first sentence, N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 subjects property to taxation annually. See also N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.46 (providing that “[t]he true value of tangible personal property used in business subject to taxation shall be determined ... as of January 1 annually ..., which date shall be the date as of which the assessment is made with respect to the taxes payable in the succeeding calendar year”); N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.48 (requiring the annual filing of tax returns on or before September 1 by “any person owning tangible personal property used in business subject to taxation on the preceding assessment date”). In other words, the entire design of the personal property tax is based upon an annual determination of which companies are subject to tax, the value of their personal property and the appropriate assessment.