Verizon New Jersey Inc. v. Hopewell Borough
[…] (“Verizon”) for summary judgment or partial summary judgment. In earlier motions, the court granted leave to the State of New Jersey to intervene in this action pursuant to R. 4:28-4, and to the New Jersey State League of Municipalities (“League”) to appear as amicus curiae pursuant to R. 1: 13-9(a).

At issue is the interpretation and constitutionality of language contained in N.J.S.A. 54:4-1, which imposes an annual local property tax on most real property and certain limited categories of personal property. It provides, in pertinent part:

Personal property taxable under this chapter shall include ... the tangible goods and chattels, exclusive of inventories, used in business of local exchange telephone, telegraph and messenger systems, companies, corporations or associations that were subject to tax as of April 1,1997 under P.L.1940, c. 4 (C.54:30A-16 et seq.) as amended____As used in this section, “local exchange telephone company” means a telecommunications earner providing dial tone and access to 51% of a local telephone exchange.
[N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.]