Verizon New Jersey Inc. v. Hopewell Borough
[…] Verizon concludes that unless a company continues to provide dial tone and access to 51% of a local telephone exchange, it is not a *418“local exchange telephone company” required to pay tax under N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.

The court finds Verizon’s analysis of the statutory language to be persuasive. The court is also convinced that N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 and the entire design of the local personal property statutes evidences that the 51% test is to be performed annually rather than once. In its first sentence, N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 subjects property to taxation annually. See also N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.46 (providing that “[t]he true value of tangible personal property used in business subject to taxation shall be determined ... as of January 1 annually ..., which date shall be the date as of which the assessment is made with respect to the taxes payable in the succeeding calendar year”); N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.48 (requiring the annual filing of tax returns on or before September 1 by “any person owning tangible personal property used in business subject to taxation on the preceding assessment date”).