Verizon New Jersey Inc. v. Hopewell Borough
[…] It notes that if the 51% test is an annual one, as Verizon contends, the local personal property tax on local telephone exchange companies would eventually cease as more of Verizon’s competitors provided more local telephone exchange service. The League maintains that it is unlikely that the Legislature intended that a source of direct revenue to municipalities be cut off despite the continued wear and tear on municipal streets and other facilities impacted by the business operations of Verizon and its competitors. As evidence of this intent, the League points to the first sentence of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1: “All property real and personal within the jurisdiction of this State not expressly exempted from taxation or expressly excluded from the operation of this chapter shall be subject to taxation annually under this chapter.” It emphasizes that the Legislature’s use of the word “shall” indicates that the taxation of the property in question is mandatory. It also argues that there is no express exemption that would exclude *416Verizon’s personal property from local personal property taxation.