New Jersey law requires that a taxpayer file a protest of an audit with the Director, or a complaint with the Tax Court, within a specified period of time. N.J.S.A. 54:49-18(a) provides, in pertinent part:
If any taxpayer shall be aggrieved by any finding or assessment of the director, he may, within 90 days after the giving of the notice of assessment or finding, file a protest in writing signed by himself or his duly authorized agent, certified to be true, which shall sot forth the reason therefore, and may request a hearing.
[N.J.S.A. 54:49 — 18(a).]
N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14 provides “all complaints shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed.” And N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21 provides:
(a) Appeal to tax court.