Thus, I find the assessment against GABGEO valid.
V.
The Director argues that even though GABGEO is liable for the taxes, penalties and interest, GABGEO lacks standing to *55contest the validity of the audited assessment. Specifically, the Director suggests, this court lacks jurisdiction to hear GABGEO’s claim that the 1999 audit is invalid because the challenge is time barred by the statute of limitations.
New Jersey law requires that a taxpayer file a protest of an audit with the Director, or a complaint with the Tax Court, within a specified period of time. N.J.S.A. 54:49-18(a) provides, in pertinent part:
If any taxpayer shall be aggrieved by any finding or assessment of the director, he may, within 90 days after the giving of the notice of assessment or finding, file a protest in writing signed by himself or his duly authorized agent, certified to be true, which shall sot forth the reason therefore, and may request a hearing.
[N.J.S.A. 54:49 — 18(a).]
N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14 provides “all complaints shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed.” And N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21 provides:
(a) Appeal to tax court.