N.J.S.A. 54:49-18(a) provides, in pertinent part:
If any taxpayer shall be aggrieved by any finding or assessment of the director, he may, within 90 days after the giving of the notice of assessment or finding, file a protest in writing signed by himself or his duly authorized agent, certified to be true, which shall sot forth the reason therefore, and may request a hearing.
[N.J.S.A. 54:49 — 18(a).]
N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14 provides “all complaints shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed.” And N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21 provides:
(a) Appeal to tax court. Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 90 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the Director of Taxation made pursuant to the provisions of this act, appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S. 5A:48-1 et seq.
(b) Appeal exclusive remedy of taxpayer. The appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the director in respect of the determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed by this act.
IN.J.S.A. 54:32B-21.]
Case law has strictly construed N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14 and N.J.S.A. 54:49-18. It has been held that the Tax Court lacks jurisdiction to hear the complaint of a taxpayer which was not filed until the day after the 90 day period. See Clairol, Inc. v.