Millwork Installation, Inc. v. State of New Jersey Department of Treasury
[…] By that time, the period in which to invoke the court’s jurisdiction to review the Director’s assessment had long since expired.

*460The Director’s issuance of a Certifícate of Debt did not create a new ninety-day appeal period for challenging the assessment of sales and use tax. The Director’s authority to issue a Certificate of Debt and have information from that Certificate of Debt entered in the record of docketed judgments by the Superior Court Clerk is established in N.J.S.A. 54:49-12. That statute states:

As an additional remedy, the Director of the Division of Taxation may issue a certificate to the Clerk of the Superior Court that any person is indebted under such State tax law in such an amount as shall be stated in the certificate. The certificate shall contain a short name of the tax under which the said indebtedness arises. Thereupon the clerk to whom such certificate shall have been issued shall immediately enter upon his record of docketed judgments the name of such person, and of the State, the address of the place of business where such tax liability was incurved, if shown in the certificate, the amount of the debt so certified, a short name of the tax, and the date of making such entries. The maldng of the entries shall have the same force and effect as the entry of a docketed judgment in the office of such clerk, and the director shall have all the remedies and may take all of the proceedings for the collection thereof which may be had or taken upon the recovery of a judgment in an action, but without prejudice to the taxpayer’s right of appeal.
[N.J.S.A. 54:49-12.]

This court has long held that the filing of a Certificate of Debt does not initiate a new ninety-day period for filing a Complaint in this court. In C.J. Kowasaki, Inc. v.