Millwork Installation, Inc. v. State of New Jersey Department of Treasury
[…] Judge Rimm squarely rejected this argument: “[o]f the many eases dealing with [Certificates of Debt], not one supports plaintiffs’ position.” Id. at 164. “The statutory scheme relating to the imposition of state tax liability differentiates between tax liability and collection of taxes.” Id. at 165. The court explained that N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19 allows the Director to impose assessments of sales and use tax. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21 defines the procedure for initiating judicial review of such an assessment. The statute provides:

*461(a) Appeal to tax court. Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 90 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the Director of Taxation made pursuant to the provisions of this act, appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S. 54:48-1 et seq.
(b) Appeal exclusive remedy of taxpayer. The appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the director in respect of the determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed by this act.

As noted above, the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law establishes a 90-day period for filing a Complaint in this court. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14. This time limit is reflected in R. 8:4-l(b).

N.J.S.A. 54:49-12, on the other hand, provides “an additional remedy” to assist the Director in the collection of taxes due. As Judge Rimm succinctly held,