Millwork Installation, Inc. v. State of New Jersey Department of Treasury
[…] Vermeulen, 44 N.J. 491, 210 A.2d 214 (1965). A Certificate of Debt is issued after a taxpayer’s liability has been determined in order to create a lien on the taxpayer’s property and thereby facilitate the Director’s collection of the debt. A judgment, on the other hand, is entered by a court with jurisdiction to resolve a dispute between parties with competing legal claims. Entry of the information on the Certificate of Debt in the record of docketed judgments of the Superior Court Clerk does not transform the Certificate of Debt into an adjudication of claims by a court. N.J.S.A. 54:49-12 provides that the “making of the entries” of information from the Certificate of Debt onto the docket of judgments has “the same force and effect as the entry of a docketed judgment in the office of [the] clerk.” The statute does not, however, declare that a Certificate of Debt is the same as a judgment issued by a court.