Daniel Lee Eby v. State of Idaho
[…] We hold that these circumstances demonstrate “mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect” calling for relief under Rule 60(b)(1), see Idaho State Police ex rel. Russell v. Real Property Situated in County of Cassia, 144 Idaho 60, 62, 156 P.3d 561, 563 (2007), or “other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment” under I.R.C.P. 60(b)(6). The State argues, however, and the district court held, that I.R.C.P. 60(b) does not apply in an action that has been dismissed for inactivity under Rule 40(c). For this proposition the 8 Idaho Code § 19-4908 provides: All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application. We note that when Attorney 5 was appointed, rather than attempting to amend a petition that had long since been dismissed, she could have filed a second petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to this statute, predicated on the fact that Eby’s initial post-conviction claims were inadequately