Kramer v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] keep detailed records of all receipts ... received, charged or accrued, including those claimed lo be nontaxable, and also of the nature, type, value and amount of all purchases, sales, services rendered, ... names and addresses of customers, and other facts relevant in determining the amount of tax due and to furnish such information upon request to the director.
[N.J.S.A. 54:32B-24(5).]

Item (4) of this statute authorizes the Director to “prescribe methods” for determining the amount of a taxpayer’s receipts and for determining which of those receipts are taxable. Under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19, if a required sales or use tax return is not filed or is insufficient, the “amount of tax due shall be determined by the director from such information as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock on hand, purchases, ... scale of rents or charges, ... number of employees or other factors.”

Pursuant to the statutory authority given to her, the Director promulgated regulations which set forth the sales and use tax record-keeping requirements of a taxpayer.