“That means a non-moving party cannot defeat a motion for summary judgment merely by pointing to any fact in dispute.” Ibid, (emphasis in original).
The Sales and Use Tax Act outlines the standards for the administration and collection of sales tax. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-1 et seq. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-24(5), which authorizes the Division to require a taxpayer to maintain detailed records, provides:
[T]he director is hereby authorized and empowered ... [t]o require any person required to collect tax to keep detailed records of all receipts, amusement charges, or rents received, charged or accrued, including those claimed to be nontaxable, and also of the nature, type, value and amount of all purchases, sales, services rendered, admissions, occupancies, names and addresses of customers, and other facts relevant in determining the amount of tax due and to furnish such information upon request to the director.
[N.J.S.A. 54:32B-24(5).]