[N.J.A.C. 18:24—2.15(a).]
It is a well established principle, that where the records are deemed insufficient, “the Director is given broad authority to determine the tax from any available information and, if necessary, to estimate the tax from external indices.” Yilmaz, supra, 390 N.J.Super. at 441, 915 A.2d 1069; Ridolfi v. Director, Division of Taxation, 1 N.J.Tax 198, 202-203 (Tax 1980). The statute that generally governs this principle, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19, provides, in pertinent part:
If a return required by this act is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the director from such information as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock on hand, purchases, rental paid, number of rooms, location, scale of rents or charges, comparable rents or charges, type of accommodations and service, number of employees or other factors.
[N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19.J
In addition, the New Jersey Administrative Code provides the Director with broader powers to determine the taxes due. N.J.A.C. 18:24-2.15(b). The regulation provides as follows: