International Business Machines Corp. v. Director
[…] Nor is the court convinced by the Director’s argument that because extraterritorial income is considered to be an exclusion under federal law, and not a deduction, that income is included in entire net income for CBT purposes. The plain language of N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k) does not vest any significance in the distinction drawn in federal tax law between exclusions and deductions. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k) provides that entire net income for CBT purposes is “deemed prima facie to be equal in amount to the taxable income, before net operating loss deduction and special deduction, which the taxpayer is required to report” to the federal government. The language of the statute tracks line 28 of federal income tax returns. Whether income is excluded or deducted under federal law to calculate the amount of line 28 is of no moment with respect to the determination of entire net income for CBT purposes.