International Business Machines Corp. v. Director
[…] “The absence of any amendment to a statute following an Attorney General’s formal opinion strongly suggests that the views expressed therein were consistent with legislative intent.” State v. Son, 179 N.J.Super. 549, 553, 432 A.2d 947 (App.Div.1981); accord Garfield Trust Co. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 6 N.J.Tax 462, 471 (Tax 1984), aff'd, 7 N.J.Tax 664 (App.Div.1985), aff'd, 102 N.J. 420, 508 A.2d 1104, app. dis., 479 U.S. 925, 107 S.Ct. 390, 93 L.Ed.2d 345 (1986).

In support of his position the Director relies on the first sentence of N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k), which provides that “ ‘[ejntire net income’ shall mean total net income from all sources, whether within or without the United States____” If this were the only provision of N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k), the Director’s argument would prevail. The statute, however, does not end with this broad declaration.