State v. Todd
[…] App. 2001). However, we freely review the application of constitutional principles to those facts found. Id. III. ANALYSIS A. Inability to Pay Restitution Todd argues that the district court violated both the Due Process and the Equal Protection Clauses of the United States Constitution by considering Todd‟s inability to pay restitution as a factor in imposing a prison sentence. The state responds that Todd has failed to preserve this argument for appellate review1 and that the district court appropriately imposed sentence based upon statutory factors. Idaho Code Section 19-2521(2) provides, in pertinent part: The following grounds, while not controlling the discretion of the court, shall be accorded weight in favor of avoiding a sentence of imprisonment: .... (f) The defendant has compensated or will compensate the victim of his criminal conduct for the damage or injury that was sustained; provided, however, nothing in this section shall prevent the appropriate use of imprisonment and restitution in combination. 1 Todd acknowledges that he did not object to the district court‟s statement that “I consider it a heavy sentencing factor that there‟s probably no ability or very limited ability to pay any of this money back.”