Lorillard Licensing Co. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(A). The payroll fraction is determined by dividing the taxpayer’s New Jersey payroll by total payroll. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(C).3

Without the Throw-Out Rule, the sales fraction is calculated as follows: receipts from sales, services, rents, royalties, and other business receipts in New Jersey are “divided by the total amount of the taxpayer’s receipts, similarly computed, arising during such period from all sales of its tangible personal property, services, rentals, royalties and all other business receipts, whether within or without the State.” N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B).

The Business Tax Reform Act of 2002 amended the receipts fraction of the CBT by including the Throw-Out Rule. The following was added to the final paragraph of N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B):