Lorillard Licensing Co. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] The CBT Act requires every corporation which does business or employs property in New Jersey to pay an annual tax. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2 defines which business entities are subject to the tax. The statute provides:

Every domestic or foreign corporation which is not hereinafter exempted shall pay an annual franchise tax for each year, as hereinafter provided ... for the privilege of deriving receipts from sources within this State, or for the privilege of engaging in contacts within this State, or for the privilege of doing business, [or] employing or owning capital or property ... in this State.
[N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2.]

“Doing business” under the CBT Act is intended to be interpreted expansively.