Tuscan Dairy Farms, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] Plaintiff also has two sets of certain lines and tanks so that one set can be closed down and sanitized while the other is used to process milk. The fact that plaintiff’s milk and its cleaning and sanitizing chemicals are kept separate is indicative of the separate nature of plaintiff’s milk processing and its cleaning and sanitizing operation.

The exemption from sales tax relied upon by plaintiff, set forth in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.20, provides that:

Receipts from sales of materials, such as chemicals and catalysts, used to induce or cause a refining or chemical process, where such materials are an integral or essential part of the processing operation, but do not become a component part of the finished product are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act.

It is clear from the quoted language that the processing operation dealt with in the statute is only that process which results in a finished product, in this case the various milk products of plaintiff. Plaintiff’s cleaning and sanitizing operation is separate from the milk processing operation and does not produce a finished product. The chemicals involved in this case are used only in the cleaning and sanitizing operation, not in the milk processing operation. Even if the chemicals are used to induce or cause a refining or chemical process, as alleged by plaintiff, the refining or chemical process is part of the cleaning and sanitizing operation, not the milk processing operation. Since the chemicals are not used in the milk processing procedure that results in marketable milk products, their purchase does not fall within the sales tax exemption established by N.J.S.A. 54:32B=8.20.

*96There are only two reported decisions involving this statutory provision. The court in Ramac Explosives, Inc. v. Taxation Div. Director, 125 N.J.Super. 154, 309 A.2d 465 (App.Div.1973), aff’d but mod., 64 N.J. 551, 319 A.2d 65 (1974), held that the sale of dynamite to stone quarries for use in blasting (which produced stone as an end product) was exempt from sales tax under the exemption involved here because dynamite is a chemical used to induce or cause a refining process. In Grinding Balls, Inc. v. Taxation Div.