Young v. Bergen County Board of Taxation
[…] In addition, N.J.S.A. 54:4-24 provides that

The assessor shall make a list in tabular form of the names of the owners, and set down in proper columns opposite each name the description and area of each parcel sufficient to ascertain its location and extent and the taxable value of each parcel as determined by him.

Thus, each parcel of property must be separately assessed by the assessor to the owners thereof on a tabular list and must be sufficiently described to enable its proper identification.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-28 states:

In taxing districts having adopted block assessment maps the assessor, in making assessments for taxes, shall describe the real property by block and lot numbers as shown upon the assessment map.

Thus, the block and lot designations, where applicable, establish the identity of the parcel of real property for separate assessment purposes.