N.J.S.A. 48:4-20 in its present form as amended by L.1972, c. 211, § 2, effective December 31, 1972 provides as follows:
[…] This state tax matter involves the constitutionality of the excise tax imposed on the operation of autobuses over the highways of this State. The tax is payable to the Director, Division of Motor Vehicles in accordance with N.J.S.A. 48:4-20. There is also before the court the issue of the right to a refund if the tax is unconstitutional.
N.J.S.A. 48:4-20 in its present form as amended by L.1972, c. 211, § 2, effective December 31, 1972 provides as follows:
Every person owning or operating an autobus which is operated over any highway in this State for the purpose of carrying passengers from a point outside the State to another point outside the State, or from a point outside the State to a point within the State, or from a point within the State to a point outside the State shall pay to the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, as an excise for the use of such highway, Vi cent for each mile or fraction thereof such autobus shall have been operated over the highways of this State, except that no excise shall be payable for the mileage traversed in regular route passenger service provided under operating authority conferred pursuant to R.S. 48:4-3.