Continental Trailways, Inc. v. Director, Division of Motor Vehicles
[…] That doctrine plainly applies to the tax which the Court today holds to be unconstitutional.

However, even the “volunteer rule,” on which the majority relies to deny Continental’s entire claim for refund, is of questionable application to the excise taxes paid mistakenly by Continental. Pursuant to the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, N.J.S.A. 54:48-1 to 52-4, a statute enacted “to provide as far as feasible a uniform procedure to be followed by taxpayers *552in relation to any state taxes,” N.J.S.A. 54:48-3, the volunteer rule appears to be superseded. N.J.S.A. 54:49-16 provides as follows:

Where no questions of fact or law are involved and it appears from the records of the Commissioner that any monies have been erroneously or illegally collected from any taxpayer or other person or have been paid by any taxpayer or other person under a mistake of fact or law, the Commissioner may at any time, within two years of payment, unless a shorter limit is fixed by the law imposing the tax, upon making a record in writing of his reasons therefor, certify to the comptroller that the taxpayer is entitled to such refund and thereupon the comptroller shall authorize the payment thereof from the appropriation for such purpose. [Emphasis added.]

This statutory provision makes it clear that the legislative intent was to authorize the refund of taxes paid by taxpayers even under a mistake of fact or law.

The State Tax Uniform Procedure Law would appear to settle the matter of Continental’s claim for a refund with respect to both the tax mistakenly paid and the tax on interstate passenger transport which the Court holds to be unconstitutional.