Propark America New York, LLC v. City of Hoboken
[…] Absent legislative history or a statement indicating the statutory intent to include a refund provision, the court will not infer one. The Court is satisfied that, in enacting the municipal parking tax statute, the Legislature intended to prohibit refunds of overpaid parking taxes and consequently finds that the mandate of the Volunteer Rule is applicable.

The Legislature adopted the Parking Tax by Public Laws of 1970 Chapter 326, Section 7 effective December 23, 1970, and amended the Parking Tax Law by Public Laws of 2007 Chapter 296, Subsection 2, effective January 13, 2008.

Although individual parkers are paying the fifteen percent tax, N.J.S.A. 40:48C-7 provides that all taxes imposed by a municipal parking ordinance "shall be collected on behalf of the municipality by the person (hereinafter sometimes referred to as "taxpayer”) providing parking services to the customer.”

The fifteen percent tax was not charged to or collected from residential parkers.

The legislative reference to a "private one-or-two family dwelling" has been held to be read as a minimum. In Square Parking Systems, Inc. v.