Propark America New York, LLC v. City of Hoboken
[…] Chapter 49 does not apply to appeals to the Tax Court. Tax Court appeal procedures are found in Chapter 51A. Accordingly, N.J.SA 54:49-15.1 is not applicable to the Newark payroll tax.
[Id. at 59.]

The Court also relies upon the language used by the Legislature in another STUPL statute as indicative of legislative intent. The STUPL includes N.J.S.A. 54:49-12.8 which defines “refund” as meaning “an amount described as a refund of tax under the provisions of the State tax law that has authorized its payment.”