Propark America New York, LLC v. City of Hoboken
[…] The methods for reporting taxes due shall be on forms and in accordance with procedure prescribed by the Chief Financial Officer from time to time.

The clear language of the City’s parking tax ordinance is that the fifteen percent tax does not apply to parking fees from residential tenants. It is equally clear that the ordinance does not contain a provision or procedure for refunds.

C. The New Jersey Local Tax Authorization Act

Article 3 of the LTAA establishes the authority for a municipal parking tax. As part of the LTAA, N.J.S.A. 40:48C-6 provides:

Any municipality is hereby authorized and empowered to enact an ordinance imposing in any such municipality a tax, not to exceed 15%, on fees for parking, garaging, or storing of motor vehicles, other than parking in a garage which is part of premises occupied solely as a private one- or two-family dwelling.4