Phelps Dodge Industries, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] After use, the copper wire is chopped into small pieces for scrap salvage.

The soudronic machine produces 800 welds a second and 100-120 cans a minute. If the copper wire were not used to prevent tin buildup, the machine would have to be stopped to remove tin from the primary electrodes, and the production rate would be reduced to two cans per minute.

The issue before the court is whether, as plaintiffs contend, the copper wire is material, such as chemicals or catalysts, used to induce or cause a refining or chemical process.

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.20 provides:

Receipts from sales of materials, such as chemicals and catalysts, used to induce or cause a refining or chemical process, where such materials are an integral or essential part of the processing operation, but do not become a *358component part of the finished product are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act.

The copper wire is essential to high volume welding of cans by the soudronic process and does not become a component part of the finished product, the welded can.1 Plaintiffs contend that the copper wire is a material, like a catalyst, that induces or causes (1) a refining process by removing some tin and tin contaminants from the outside surface of the weld area, preventing contamination of the primary electrodes, thus avoiding imperfect welds, and (2) a chemical process because chemical changes occur during the welding process. Plaintiffs argue that the copper wire removes contaminants from the surface and refines the weld by making it continuous and consistent. Defendant contends that the copper wire does not induce or cause a refining or chemical process but is merely an intermediate, disposable electrode that is a part of the welding process.