[Emphasis supplied].
Defendant’s above-stated claim concerning the procedure for revocation is incorrect in that the tax exemption established “by this act” referred to in N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.68 is the tax exemption granted to “natural open space areas for public recreation and conservation purposes” as permitted under L.1974, c. 167 (N.J. S.A. 54:4-3.63). It is inapplicable to the exemption which was granted to defendant’s property which was applied pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.6.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 directs that all real property “not expressly exempted from taxation or expressly excluded from the operation of this chapter shall be subject to taxation annually under this chapter.” Emphasis supplied. The subject property was originally exempted from taxation as “buildings actually used in the work of associations and corporations organized exclusively for the moral and mental improvement of men, women, and children____” N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.6.