Trenton, 3 N.J.Tax 267 (Tax Ct.1981). And, since he also concluded that the property probably had not been used on October 1, 1982 and on October 1, 1983 and the respective calendar years thereafter for the purposes for which exemption had previously been granted, he had the authority to institute proceedings to impose omitted assessments for those years.
*340N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 in pertinent part provides: “Property omitted from any assessment may be assessed by the county board of taxation, or otherwise, within such time and in such manner as shall be provided by law.” Emphasis supplied.