In the event the subject property was not deemed exempt then the correct assessment would be the same as reflected by the stipulated judgment entered by the Camden County Board of Taxation for the tax year 1986.
The initial issue to be determined by this court is whether, since defendant had been previously granted tax exemption, the exemption could be revoked without the city’s first giving to it proper notification pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-4.4 as allegedly required by N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.68 which provides:
The tax exemption established by this act shall be granted or revoked pursuant to the provisions of P.L. 1951, c. 135 (C. 54:4-4.4), except as otherwise provided herein. [Emphasis supplied].
Defendant’s above-stated claim concerning the procedure for revocation is incorrect in that the tax exemption established “by this act” referred to in N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.68 is the tax exemption granted to “natural open space areas for public recreation and conservation purposes” as permitted under L.1974, c. 167 (N.J. S.A. 54:4-3.63).