Within three days of its entry the board mailed a copy of the judgment to the property owners and to the tax assessor. The tax assessor acknowledged
[…] The board should have acted to correct same. A county board of taxation has jurisdiction, within its statutory time limitations, to correct its own erroneous judgment. Vicari v. Bethlehem Tp., 8 N.J.Tax 513 (Tax Ct.1986). See Union City Associates v. Union City, 223 N.J.Super. 316, 538 A.2d 836 (App.Div.1988) (a timely tax court complaint does not ipso facto deprive a county board of jurisdiction over a disputed judgment).
It is additionally concluded that the taxing district’s complaint to the board dated December 3, 1986 for omitted rollback assessments, was filed within time. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.12 states: “In any year or in the next succeeding year, the county board of taxation may, in accordance with the provision of this act, assess any taxable property omitted from the assessment for that particular year.”