State ex rel. Terry v. Marrow
[…] The duty of the father of an illegitimate child to support such child is not created by the judicial determination of paternity. That determination is merely a procedural prerequisite to the enforcement of the duty by legal action. The father’s duty to support his child arises when the child is born.

Id. at 116, 225 S.E. 2d at 827. The Tidwell court recognized the right of a custodial parent to compel reimbursement for expenditures incurred in support of the child as well as the mother’s right to judgment requiring reimbursement by the child’s father as a liability created by G.S. 49-15.

When the State has been compelled by a parent’s default to make Aid For Dependent Children payments for a minor child, G.S. 110-135 provides that an action to compel reimbursement of the debt created must be commenced within “five years subsequent to the receipt of the last grant of public assistance.” An action to collect a public assistance debt, if timely filed, may claim *175all public assistance granted subsequent to 30 June 1975, provided there is no five year gap in payments.