Donovan v. United States
[…] (1) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect, an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable, that the employee normally would have earned during that period if the personnel action had not occurred .

5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1) (1976).

In order for plaintiff to come within the terms of this section, he must prove: (1) *1207that he had “undergone an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action” and (2) that the action “resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or a part of [his] pay, allowances, or differentials.” Plaintiff cannot establish qualification under either requirement of the Act.