(3) substantial impairment of physical health
[…] He points out that neither of the witnesses testified that she saw the defendant hit Edward Earl Harper, Jr., in the head. We believe the testimony by two witnesses that they saw the defendant hit the child with a board, coupled with the evidence that the defendant was in charge of the child who had received blows to the head distinguishes this case from Byrd.
The defendant does not contend the child did not receive a serious injury.
The Court properly denied the defendant’s motions as to the charge of child abuse.
*475As to the three charges of contributing to the neglect of a minor, G.S. 14-316.1 provides in part:
Any person over sixteen years of age who knowingly causes, encourages, or aids any juvenile within the jurisdiction of the court to be in a place or condition, or to commit an act whereby the juvenile could be adjudicated . . . neglected as defined by G.S. 7A-517 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
G.S. 7A-517(21) defines a neglected juvenile as:
A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from his parent, ... or who is not provided necessary medical care ... or lives in an environment injurious to his welfare.