(3) substantial impairment of physical health
[…] The defendant first assigns error to the overruling of his motions to dismiss, to set aside the verdict, and for appropriate relief in all cases. All the motions were based on the insufficiency of the evidence to support the convictions. G.S. 14-318.4 provides in part:
*474(a) Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of the child who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury which results in
(3) substantial impairment of physical health
is guilty of child abuse and shall be punished as a class I felon.
The defendant argues that there is no credible evidence that he intentionally inflicted any serious physical injury on his oldest son. We believe the testimony of the defendant’s niece and his sister that they saw him beating the child with a board, and the testimony of Dr.