Town of Morehead City v. North Carolina Department of Transportation
[…] The power of the State over highways is (as against the municipality) absolute, and the legislature, as the representative of the public, may decide what roads shall be built and how they shall be paid for.

Plaintiff contends that the enactment of G.S. 136-66.2 permitting the development of a plan for a coordinated street system precludes the DOT and BOT from declaring 23rd Street and Evans Street part of the State highway system. First, it should be noted that under G.S. 136-66.2(a), the onus for development of the plan is placed on the municipality. Further, G.S. 136-66.2(b) provides:

[A]s part of the plan, the governing body of the municipality and the Department of Transportation shall reach an agreement as to which of the existing and proposed streets and *71highways included in the plan will be a part of the State highway system and which streets will be a part of the municipal street system.

Subsection (e) of G.S. 136-66.2 anticipates the situation where there has been no comprehensive plan for future development and states that, “the Department of Transportation and any municipality may reach an agreement as to which existing or proposed streets and highways within the municipal boundaries shall be added to or removed from the State highway system.”

This statute became effective in 1959. Plaintiff has failed since that time, a period of 25 years, to present to the DOT or its predecessor, a comprehensive plan of development.