The court held that Freiman did have standing to challenge section 188.045. Section 188.045 provides:
[…] Id. at 62 n.2, 96 S.Ct. at 2838.
On the basis of the Supreme Court’s holding, the three-judge district court in this case held that the Singleton requirement of injury in fact was not satisfied sufficiently to establish Freiman’s standing to challenge section 188.040. Freiman v. Ashcroft, 440 F.Supp. 1193 (E.D.Mo.1977).
This court has also once before commented upon standing of physicians to challenge a very similar statute. In Hodgson v. Lawson, 542 F.2d 1350 (8th Cir. 1976), this court considered the constitutionality of Minn.Stat.Ann. § 145.415(3) (Supp.1978), which reads in part: “[W]henever an abortion of a potentially viable fetus results in a live birth, the child shall be an abandoned ward of the state and the parents shall have no parental rights or obligations * * Id. In Hodgson, this court found the statute to be unconstitutional because of its use of the phrase “potentially viable,” but we additionally noted:
The constitutionality of Minn.Stat. § 145.415, subd. 3 * * * is also highly questionable for reasons not advanced by the appellees here.