State v. Glidden
[…] It appears that G.S. 14-394, standing alone, is a misdemeanor. G.S. 14-1 states that a crime is a misdemeanor unless (1) it was a felony at common law, (2) it is punishable by death, (3) it is punishable by imprisonment in the State’s prison, or (4) it is denominated as a felony by statute. We are unaware of the offense stated in G.S. 14-394 ever being a common law crime, and none of the other G.S. 14-1 conditions are set forth in G.S. 14-394, so it must be a misdemeanor. Additionally, State v. Robbins, 253 N.C. 47, 116 S.E. 2d 192 (1960), refers to G.S. 14-394 as a misdemeanor. However, G.S. 14-3(b) provides: “If a misdemeanor offense as to which no specific punishment is prescribed be infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender shall, except where the offense is a conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor, be guilty of a Class H felony.” Defendant was charged with a felonious violation of G.S. 14-394 on the basis that he acted in secrecy and malice under G.S. 14-3(b).