State v. Jonathan Gregory Tuohy
[…] The statute has since been amended to provide for a 365-day period of retained jurisdiction. See 2010 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 350, § 1, p. 913. 2 The court may extend the time period by thirty days, so long as it does so prior to the expiration of the 180-day period. State v. Petersen, 149 Idaho 808, 812, 241 P.3d 981, 985 (Ct. App. 2010). The district court did not attempt to do so in this case. 3 Idaho Code § 19-2601(4) provides that “[t]he prisoner will remain committed to the board of correction if not affirmatively placed on probation by the court.” 2 defendant on probation, the time within which to appeal shall commence to run” relates only to affirmative action by the district court prior to the expiration of its retained jurisdiction.