In order to be eligible for AFDC, federal regulations require the recipient
[…] Id.
The federal regulations provide that “[t]he support rights assigned to the State under section 602(a)(26) . . . constitute an obligation owed to such State by the individual responsible for providing such support.” 42 U.S.C. § 656(a)(1). The obligation owed is either an “amount specified in a court order which covers the assigned support rights,” or where there is no previous court order, “an amount determined by the State.” 42 U.S.C. § 656(a)(2)(A) and (B). The State is under an obligation to establish paternity of the child and to secure support for the child. 42 U.S.C. § 654(4).