IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] than the maximum term of confinement, suspension of his civil rights may last no longer than
five years of combined probation and incarceration.
Salley’s argument is without merit. The suspension of civil rights for those convicted of
a felony is governed by Article VI, Section 3 of the Idaho Constitution and I.C. § 18-310. The
constitutional provision specifies that no person is permitted to vote or exercise certain other
civil rights if that person has been convicted of a felony and has not been restored to the rights of
citizenship or is confined in prison. Section 18-310 provides that “a sentence of custody to the
Idaho state board of correction suspends all the civil rights of the person so sentenced” until
“final discharge,” which is defined as the “satisfactory completion of imprisonment, probation
and parole as the case may be.” The suspension of a felon’s civil rights under these provisions of
Idaho law does not constitute a part of the individual’s sentence; it is not imposed by the
sentencing court but occurs as an automatic collateral consequence of the individual’s
conviction.