IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] assessed Robertson as low risk, portions of the psychosexual evaluation expressed several
concerns, including that Robertson “seriously minimizes ever having had deviant sexual desires
or having been sexually aroused by fantasies involving a child,” “he either does not recognize or
cannot acknowledge ever having attempted to manipulate a child to engage them in sexual
activity,” “he minimizes the feelings of anticipation and excitement he had leading up to his
offense behavior,” “he minimizes his past sex obsession,” “he shows evidence of a current
1
Idaho Code § 18-8310(3) states: “The court may exempt the petitioner from the
reporting requirement only after a hearing on the petition in open court and only upon proof by
clear and convincing evidence and upon written findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . .”
4
preoccupation with sex,” and he falls within the moderate to high range “of commonality and
thinking behavior” with adult male sex offenders. The district court took into consideration all
of the evidence presented by Robertson and the state before denying Robertson’s petition. We