Quality Water Supply, Inc. v. City of Wilmington
[…] The closest point from the City’s corporate limits to the closest point on Landfall is approximately 1.5 miles.

The City presently is the supplier of Landfall’s water. The City’s extended line parallels, “for some distance,” an 8-inch water line installed by Cape Fear Utilities in 1985.

II

Plaintiffs seek to challenge whether the City may provide water service to Landfall consistent with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 160A-312 (1987). That section provides in part that “a city may acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, and operate any public enterprise outside its corporate limits, within reasonable limitations . . . .” Section 160A-312 grants cities limited authority to extend utility services beyond their corporate limits. See Duke Power Co. v. City of High Point (“Duke Power #1”), 69 N.C. App. 335, 337, 317 S.E.2d 699, 700 (1984).