The Wild Horses and Burros Protection Act of 1971, 16 U.S.C. § 1331, provides:
[…] The district court order appears at 460 F.Supp. 880. Appellants contend that the Secretary’s proposed action constitutes major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, and that under the provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq., an environmental impact statement (EIS) is required. No such statement has been prepared.
The Wild Horses and Burros Protection Act of 1971, 16 U.S.C. § 1331, provides:
“Congress finds and declares that wild free-roaming horses and burros are living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West; that they contribute to the diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American people; that these horses and burros are fast disappearing from the American scene. It is the policy of Congress that wild, free-roaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death; and to accomplish this they are to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system of the public lands.”
The Act places, wild, free-roaming horses and burros under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior for the purpose of management and protection. 16 U.S.C. § 1333(a).
The Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1333(b)(2), provides: