OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Having found the requisite facts to support the necessary causal connection, we reject the Commonwealth’s argument that the failure specifically to allege “color of office” in the removal petition is fatal to removal. The failure to track the language of the removal statute will not preclude an otherwise valid removal.
IV
Finally, we consider the Commonwealth’s contention that the removal was not timely, as the petition for removal was filed subsequent to the defendant’s trial in the municipal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1) provides that “[a] petition for removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than thirty days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, *251whichever is earlier . ..” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1) (Supp.1977). Because in this case the removal petition was filed prior to thirty days after the arraignment of defendant in common pleas court and before his trial de novo in that court, we deny the petition for mandamus.