OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Because in this case the removal petition was filed prior to thirty days after the arraignment of defendant in common pleas court and before his trial de novo in that court, we deny the petition for mandamus.
In order to evaluate the timeliness of the removal petition in this case, it is necessary to examine the two tiered criminal justice system which exists in Philadelphia. 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1123 provides that certain criminal offenses5 shall be first tried before the Philadelphia Municipal Court. In such cases “the defendant shall have no right of trial by jury in the municipal court, but shall have the right of appeal for trial de novo, including the right of trial by jury, to the court of common pleas.” 42 Pa.Cons. Stat.Ann. § 1123(a)(2) (Purdon 1979 Pamphlet). The de novo proceeding, however, is not an appellate review of the municipal court record. The common pleas court is not permitted merely to affirm the decision of the municipal court. See, e. g., Commonwealth v.