OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Commonwealth moved for a remand to state court, arguing that removal was improper because the defendant did not allege that he was acting under “color of law or in the performance of his duties”, and that negligent driving by postal employees did not constitute such action. The Commonwealth also contended that the removal was not timely, having been filed subsequent to trial in the municipal court. The motion to remand was denied by the district court. The Commonwealth then filed this petition for mandamus to compel the remand of the case.
II
Our jurisdiction over this case derives from 28 U.S.C. § 1651 which grants us the power to “issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [our] . . . jurisdiction and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” 28 U.S.C. § 1651 (1976). The writ of mandamus, however, is a drastic remedy, which is reserved for use in extraordinary situations. Kerr v. United States, 426 U.S. 394, 402, 96 S.Ct. 2119, 2123, 48 L.Ed.2d 725 (1976); Will v.