OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We therefore hold the removal to have been filed within the requirements of § 1446(c). The petition for mandamus will be denied.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1442 provides in relevant part:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office .
. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1) provides in relevant part:
A petition for removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than thirty days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier
28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1) (Supp.1977).
. 75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 3732 (Purdon 1977) provides: