IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 986.
A parolee has a limited liberty interest in continuing parole, and is therefore entitled to
due process before parole may be revoked. Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 494-95 (1972);
State v. Rose, 144 Idaho 762, 766, 171 P.3d 253, 257 (2007); Craig v. State, 123 Idaho 121, 124,
844 P.2d 1371, 1374 (Ct. App. 1992). Idaho Code § 20-229B sets out procedures for revocation
of parole that satisfy the due process requirements set out in Morrissey. Mattoon v. Blades, 145
Idaho 634, 637, 181 P.3d 1242, 1245 (2008); Craig, l123 Idaho at 124-25, 844 P.2d at 1374-75.
Idaho Code § 20-229B states in pertinent part:
If the member or members [of the commission for pardons and parole] or hearing
officer, having heard the matter, should conclude that the allegations of violation
of the conditions of parole have not been proven by a preponderance of the
evidence, or those which have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence
are not sufficient cause for the revocation of parole, then the parolee shall be
reinstated on parole on the same or modified conditions of parole. If the member
or members or hearing officer, having heard the matter, should conclude that the
allegations of violation of the conditions of parole have been proven by a
preponderance of the evidence and constitute sufficient cause for the revocation
3
of parole, then a dispositional hearing shall be convened during a regular session
of the commission to execute an order of parole revocation and determine the
period of time the parole violator shall be returned to state custody.
There are two determinations in this statute, one factual and one discretionary. Craig, 123 Idaho
at 124-25, 844 P.2d at 1374-75. For the factual determination, the Commission or hearing
officer must determine whether the alleged violation of the conditions of parole has been proven
by a preponderance of the evidence. The discretionary determination is whether the violation
constitutes sufficient cause for the revocation of parole. Id.
The Idaho Supreme Court has rejected the argument that I.C. § 20-229B requires the
Commission to adopt the recommendations of a hearing officer concerning the revocation of
parole. Mattoon, 145 Idaho at 637-38, 181 P.3d at 1245-46. In Mattoon, the Supreme Court