IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the same as the hearing officer‟s factual findings. Therefore, the Commission did not adopt the
hearing officer‟s recommendations and thereby in some way grant McCoy reinstatement of
parole. Consequently, McCoy‟s argument that a final determination of parole revocation after an
initial promise of reinstatement constitutes cruel and unusual punishment fails for lack of factual
basis.
Finally, the Commission‟s notification to McCoy that another parole hearing was
scheduled in July 2010 was sufficient to meet I.C. § 20-229B‟s requirement to “determine the
period of time the parole violator shall be returned to state custody.” We agree with the district
court that any reasonable interpretation of this language leads to a conclusion that:
the Commission complied with [I.C. § 20-229B] when it told Mr. McCoy that
another parole hearing would be held in 2010, two years from the date of the