Deering Milliken, Inc., Unity Plant v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] (Emphasis added.) See supra, at 1099-1100. Thus, feasible engineering and administrative controls were mandatory under Walsh-Healey; protective equipment, when used, was not a substitute for feasible alternative means of air contaminant control, but rather a means of compliance available when engineering or administrative controls were infeasible, or only partially effective. Thus, WalshHealey parallels the present requirements of section 1910.1000(e): “To achieve compliance with paragraph (a) ... administrative or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment . . . shall be used. ...”

*1102Petitioner next contends that section 1910.1000 transformed advisory guidelines under Walsh-Healey into mandatory exposure limits.