An Occupational Sa
[…] Donovan, 452 U.S. 490, 101 S.Ct. 2478, 69 L.Ed.2d 185 (1981). We disagree.
In American Textile, representatives of cotton industry employers challenged proposed regulations limiting permissible exposure levels to cotton dust. Because cotton dust is a harmful physical agent that causes serious and disabling respiratory diseases, the Secretary promulgated the proposed regulation under Section 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5). That section requires that the Secretary “set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible ... that no employee will suffer material impairment of health .... ” (Emphasis added.)