An Occupational Sa
[…] As does the Secretary, Commissioner Cleary argued that consideration of costs would always result in a preference for personal protective equipment, which would invariably cost less than engineering controls. In our view, this argument ignores the benefit portion of the cost-benefit equation.
For an analysis of the differing views of Commission members on this issue, see Nothstein, The Law of Occupational Safety and Health, 440 — 43 (1981).
. 29 U.S.C. § 655(a) provides:
Without regard to chapter 5 of Title 5 or to the other subsections of this section, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable during the period beginning with the effective date of this chapter and ending two years after such date, by rule promulgate as an occupational safety or health standard any national consensus standard, and any established Federal standard, unless he determines that the promulgation of such a standard would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated employees. In the event of conflict among any such standards, the Secretary shall promulgate the standard which assures the greatest protection of the safety or health of the affected employees.
. Section 3(9), 29 U.S.C. § 652(9) provides: