An Occupational Sa
[…] Moreover, the testimony of Castle & Cooke’s medical expert, Dr. Lebo, put in question many of the Secretary’s claims as to the general disadvantages of personal protective equipment. In addition, the Secretary’s acoustical expert testified that the proposed engineering controls might not be successful in reducing noise to required levels. Based on this evidence, we cannot say the Commission erred in concluding that the Secretary did not carry his burden of proof of the economic feasibility of the proposed controls.
The decision of the Commission vacating the citation is AFFIRMED.
. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(b)(1) provides:
When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.
. The regulation contemplates three types of noise controls. Engineering controls are those that reduce the sound intensity at the source of the noise. This is achieved by insulation of the machine, by substituting quieter machines and processes, or by isolating the machine or its operator.