OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court granted an interim stay pending decision on the motion, denied the motion on February 18, 1977, and vacated the interim stay. This petition for review, for which we have jurisdiction under section 6(f) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 655(f) (1970), followed.
We affirm the standard but vacate the sections pertaining to research and development requirements and the requirement of a quantitative fit test for respirators.
II.
THE STANDARD OF REVIEW
Our standard of review in this case is statutorily mandated by section 6(f) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(f), which provides in pertinent part:
The determinations of the Secretary shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence in the record considered as a whole.
In Synthetic Organic Chemical Manufacturers v. Brennan, 503 F.2d 1155 (3d Cir.) cert. denied, 420 U.S. 973, 95 S.Ct. 1396, 43 L.Ed.2d 653 (1970) (“SOCMA /”), this court set forth a five-step process for reviewing the Secretary’s safety standard under section 6(f):