OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The mere filtering of air in the larry car cabs was sufficient to reduce the level from 0.71 to 0.10 mg/m3.
. 29 U.S.C. § 655(d) (1970) provides in pertinent part:
An affected employer may apply to the Secretary for a rule or order for a variance from a standard promulgated under this section.
. Counsel for Republic Steel stated in oral argument that industry accepts the $240,000,-000 figure.
. Petitioners contend that the burden of proof to establish the need for a section 6(d) variance, 29 C.F.R. § 1905.11(b)(4), is virtually impossible to carry. The regulation reads in pertinent part:
An application [for a variance] shall include: (4) a statement showing how the conditions, practices, means, methods, operations, or processes used or proposed to be used would provide employment and places of employment to employees which are as safe and healthful as those required by the standard from which a variance is sought.
Considering the Secretary’s mandated concern for the health of industrial employees, we do not find this burden of proof for a variance from a proper OSHA health standard to be unreasonable or imposing an undue hardship.