OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It concluded that the pertinent proposed engineering controls were technologically feasible.
. An illustration of the technological feasibility of the standard is Bethlehem Steel’s experience in reducing emission levels at its Johnstown plant. A drastic drop in emission concentration in larry car cabs from an average of 3.0 to 0.09 mg/m3 was accomplished by filtering air in the cabs and exercising other controls and work practices. The mere filtering of air in the larry car cabs was sufficient to reduce the level from 0.71 to 0.10 mg/m3.
. 29 U.S.C. § 655(d) (1970) provides in pertinent part:
An affected employer may apply to the Secretary for a rule or order for a variance from a standard promulgated under this section.
. Counsel for Republic Steel stated in oral argument that industry accepts the $240,000,-000 figure.
. Petitioners contend that the burden of proof to establish the need for a section 6(d) variance, 29 C.F.R. § 1905.11(b)(4), is virtually impossible to carry. The regulation reads in pertinent part:
An application [for a variance] shall include: (4) a statement showing how the conditions, practices, means, methods, operations, or processes used or proposed to be used would provide employment and places of employment to employees which are as safe and healthful as those required by the standard from which a variance is sought.
Considering the Secretary’s mandated concern for the health of industrial employees, we do not find this burden of proof for a variance from a proper OSHA health standard to be unreasonable or imposing an undue hardship.