FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (ii) Where engineering and work practice controls are not sufficient to reduce exposures to or below the permissible exposure limit, they shall nonetheless be used to reduce exposures to the lowest levels achievable by these controls and shall be supplemented by the use of respirators in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section and other necessary personal protective equipment. Employee rotation is not required as control strategy before respiratory protection is instituted.
*490The permissible exposure limit (PEL) is defined in § 1910.1018(c): “The employer shall assure that no employee is exposed to inorganic arsenic at concentrations greater than 10 micrograms per cubic meter of air (10 ug/m3), averaged over any 8-hour period.”
I. Significant Health Risk