dissenting.
[…] Also, the buyers agreed to pay all taxes imposed “as the result of the sale of the property being sold.” The majority has concluded that the taxes were imposed as the result of the sale of the property and for that reason the Utilities are liable. This is the point of departure. To solve this problem we must consider the excise tax, the severance tax and the oil and gas severance tax. If we conclude that the tax is a severance tax and not a sales tax, Plaintiffs-Appellees will prevail.
I. Discussion of the New Mexico Excise Tax, a Companion of the Severance Tax
Section 7-25-2, N.M.S.A.1978 provides that the purpose of the Resources Excise Tax is to “provide revenue for public purposes by levying a tax on the privilege of severing and processing natural resources within New Mexico.” The implication from this is that the tax is to be imposed upon the severance and processing of the uranium, and that only. No mention of sale is made. And equally important is that this section does not suggest that a sale is essential to the imposition of the tax.