P. v. Cabrera CA2/1
[…] (§ 289, subd. (k)(1)–(3).) The Attorney General argues that count 1 could be reduced to a violation of section 261.5, subdivision (c), which, in 2004, provided as follows: “Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.” Count 1 charged aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of 14 by a defendant who is more than 10 years older than the victim by means of a violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(2). (§ 269, subd. (a)(1).)